Searles v. United States
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all citations are to the criminal docket in CR416-267.

ANALYSIS

I. Appointment of Counsel

There is no constitutional right to counsel in habeas proceedings. See Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1987) (there is no constitutional right to counsel when collaterally attacking a conviction or sentence); Barbour v. Haley, 471 F.3d 1222, 1227-32 (11th Cir. 2006) (even defendants sentenced to death do not enjoy a constitutional right to post-conviction counsel). The Court may appoint counsel, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B), for indigent movants seeking § 2255 relief, at the Court's discretion. See id. (“Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section . . . 2255 of title 28.”). Appointment of counsel is appropriate only in “exceptional circumstances,” Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1216 (11th Cir. 1992), where appointment is “necessary to due process.” Norris v.