Case No. 13-cv-02031-JST
[…] In re VeriFone Holdings, Inc. Sec. Litig., 704 F.3d 694, 701 (9th Cir. 2012). Under the PSLRA, a securities fraud plaintiff must plead both falsity and scienter with particularity. See Zucco Partners, LLC v. Digimarc Corp., 552 F.3d 981, 990 (9th Cir. 2009).
C. Jurisdiction
Plaintiff brings a claim under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Exchange Act. Complaint ¶ 3. As this cause of action arises under a federal statute, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over that cause of action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act
Count One of the Complaint alleges violation of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Under Section 10(b), it is unlawful for "any person . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities Exchange] Commission may prescribe as necessary." Id. SEC Rule 10b-5 makes it unlawful to "make any untrue statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." 17 CFR § 240.10b-5(b).