Civil Action No. 5:20-CV-44 (BAILEY)
[…] As identified in Lebron , even if government financial support were to result in the government retaining a controlling interest in a corporation for an indefinite period, that support is insufficient to convert the corporation into a government actor. Lebron , 513 U.S. at 399, 115 S.Ct. 961.
An analysis of applicable West Virginia law also warrants dismissal of Count I of plaintiff's Complaint, even when reviewing the Complaint's allegations in light most favorable to plaintiffs. Upon the default of a borrower, West Virginia Code § 38-1-3 allows a trustee, under a deed of trust mortgage, to "sell the property conveyed by deed [...] at public auction [after] having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section - § 38-1-4." See W.Va. Code § 38-1-3. West Virginia Code § 38-1-4 requires a trustee to provide a notice of the foreclosure sale in the following manner: