Seal Cove Auto Museum v. Spinnaker Trust
[…] B.Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in paragraph A terminated on that date, but the termination of those interests would not cause the trust to terminate; or
C.Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
"Qualified beneficiary" does not include a contingent distributee or a contingent permissible distributee of trust income or principal whose interest in the trust is not reasonably expected to vest.
18-B M.R.S. § 103(12). The Museum is not a "living beneficiary" and therefore does not meet the requirements of Section 103(12).

According to Section 110, "A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary" in certain cases. 18-B M.R.S. § 110(1). However, the Museum was not "expressly designated to receive distributions" under the Trust.