Seabury Construction Corp. v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Significantly, although authorized by New York City Charter § 1304, section 3-09's language expressly contemplates adherence to the provisions set forth in New York City Charter § 313 (b) in implementing the minority-owned and woman-owned business enterprises price preference program.

In its challenge, Seabury alleges that 11 RCNY 3-09 and New York City Charter § 313 (b) violate General Municipal Law § 103. General Municipal Law § 103 (1) provides, in relevant part, that: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars * * * shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision * * * to the lowest responsible bidder". Although expressly mandating awards to the lowest responsible bidder, an exemption from the low bid rule is specifically provided for any act of the Legislature or local law adopted prior to September 1, 1953, which provides for procedures, other than