Civil Action No.: 1:15-cv-4235-JMC-TER
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's wrongful discharge and defamation claims fall within the South Carolina Tort Claims Act's two year limitations period. It is undisputed that Plaintiff's cause of action accrued on May 23, 2013, the day she was fired. Thus, the two year statute of limitations period would have run on May 23, 2015. Plaintiff filed the present action in state court on May 22, 2015. Under South Carolina law, she had the greater of 120 days, or the remainder of the statute of limitations, in which to serve the lawsuit. S.C.R.Civ.P. 3(a); S.C. Code § 15-3-20(B) ("A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing."). Plaintiff's 120-day period to serve the lawsuit ran on September 19, 2015. Plaintiff amended the complaint and purported to serve it by process server on September 17, 2015.