Seabrook v. City of New York
[…] The claims raised are not peculiarly within the ken of the federal courts (Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. v. Crossland Savings FSB, 177 AD2d 78); indeed, they are state claims uniquely within this Court's jurisdiction. The federal claims discontinued in the federal action are not raised in this action; plaintiff is not seeking collateral review of the federal court's order here; none of the possible resolutions of this action can interfere with the order or authority of the federal court.

The parties are entitled to analysis of the instant claims on the merits.

II

Civil Service Law § 75(1) provides, in relevant part, that individuals covered by section 75 "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section." (Emphasis added). Civil Service Law § 75(3) specifies the available penalties, stating, in relevant part, that: