NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Applicant’s petition for reconsideration was filed more than 20 days from the date of the WCJ’s original findings and award dated December 5, 2006, but within 20 days of the amended findings and award dated December 26, 2006.
Section 5903 provides in part: “At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge granting or denying compensation . . . any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration . . .: [¶] . . . [¶] [t]hat by the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.”
Nestle Ice Cream Co., LLC v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.