NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This argument finds no support. Nothing in the Workers’ Compensation statutes or regulations allows an applicant to file two motions for reconsideration in a case. Nor do the statutes or regulations limit the issues that may be tendered in a timely motion for reconsideration. Defendants’ argument is not well taken.
IV
Applicant requests that we remand for the purpose of awarding attorney’s fees in connection with the petition for writ of review in accordance with section 5801, which provides that “[i]n the event the injured employee . . . prevails in any petition by the employer for a writ of review from an award of the appeals board and the reviewing court finds there is no reasonable basis for the petition, it shall remand the cause to the appeals board for the purpose of making a supplemental award awarding to the injured employee or his attorney . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”
Viewing this case as a whole, we find there was a reasonable basis for the petition for writ of review. “Attorneys’ fees are not . . . automatically awarded simply because an appellate court affirms the WCAB’s decision.” (Crown Appliance v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.