Civil Action No. 09-3292 (JBS-AMD).
[…] Miah v. Ahmed, 846 A.2d 1244, 1249 (N.J. 2004). The statutory definition of project and the ordinary definition of building suggest that homes that float on water are not buildings for the purposes of § 46:8-27. Moreover, in other landlord-tenant statutes, when the New Jersey legislature has seen fit to apply the statute beyond structures permanently affixed to the land such as apartments or single-family homes, it has revised the statute to include broader language. E.g., Anti-Eviction Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:18-61.1 (discussed below). The language of the registration statute shows that it does not apply to this action.
Defendants also point to the Anti-Eviction Act, which applies to residents of "any house, building, mobile home or land in a mobile home park or tenement leased for residential purposes." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:18-61.1. The problem with applying this statute is that even if the vessels or the slips they occupy met this definition, the statute only applies to actions for removal initiated in New Jersey Superior Court. Id.