15-12215-JDL Adv. 16-1087-JDL
[…] The court's holding in that case came after a two-day trial and not by summary judgment. There, the court also found the wife not only signed the fraudulent transfer documents but, unlike the apparent situation presented here, she engaged in "active participation" in the business entity to which the subject funds were transferred.
C. Debtors' Motion for Summary Judgement on SEPH's § 727(a)(3) Claim
The Debtors have moved for summary judgment on Count II of SEPH's Second Amended Complaint premised on § 727(a)(3) which bars a debtor from a discharge where "the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information ... from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case." "The purpose of § 727(a)(3) is to make the privilege of 36 discharge dependent on a true presentation of the debtor's financial affairs.