15-12215-JDL Adv. 16-1087-JDL
[…] The Trustee has testified that he found this degree of candor to be "extraordinary." The evidence adduced so far with regard to Debtors' household goods and furnishings does not establish a prima facie case for SEPH under § 727(a)(4), but neither is the evidence so insufficient to entitle the Debtors to summary judgment.
E. Debtors' Motion for Summary Judgment on SEPH's § 727(a)(5) Claim.
Debtors have moved for summary judgment on Count IV of SEPH's Second Amended Complaint seeking to bar their discharge under the provisions of § 727(a)(5). 46 Section 727(a)(5) states that the debtor will be denied a discharge when "the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities. The purpose underlying Section 727(a)(5) is to ensure that, prior to being granted a discharge, the debtor provides a full and accurate picture of his financial transactions and activities prior to bankruptcy, thereby preventing the burden of discovering, locating, and recovering assets from