15-12215-JDL Adv. 16-1087-JDL
[…] Section 727(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, provides:
(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless -
(2) the debtor, with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred... or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred ... or concealed -
(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition ....
Under this section, a debtor is not entitled to receive a discharge if the debtor: (1) transfers property; (2) in which the debtor has an interest; (3) within one year of the petition date; (4) with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor." Brown, 108 F.3d at 1293. To deny the Debtors a discharge under § 727(a)(2)(A) SEPH must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Debtors violated this provision. First National Bank of Gordon v.