SE Prop. Holdings v. Dyken
[…] SE Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Center, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 124708, *37, 2017 WL 3403793, at *13 (S.D. Ala. Aug. 8, 2017), order clarified, 2017 WL 11444622 (S.D. Ala. Nov. 13, 2017), and aff'd, 724 Fed. Appx. 927 (11th Cir. 2018)(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
Section § 8-9A-4(b) further provides that:

In determining actual intent under subsection (a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:

(1) The transfer was to an insider;

(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

(3) The transfer was disclosed or concealed;

(4) Before the transfer was made the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;

(6) The debtor absconded;

(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;

(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred;

(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made;
(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and

(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

The factors provided by the AUFTA in § 8-9A-4(b) to aid in determining actual intent to defraud are often referred to as the "badges of fraud," and they are provided "for courts to employ to determine the actual intent of the transferor." SE Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Judkins, 2020 U.S. App.