SE Prop. Holdings v. Dyken
[…] creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor:

(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

In addition, Alabama Code, § 8-9A-5(a) provides:

(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.

Here, as discussed, SEPH has alleged that, with knowledge of the risk of great personal liability as guarantor for millions of dollars of loan debt that Bama Bayou was obligated to repay to Vision, Defendant Jason Dyken fraudulently transferred significant personal assets to entities which he and his wife continued to own and control but which his creditors could not reach. Specifically, as discussed, SEPH alleges that, at the time of the transfers, Jason Dyken knew that he owed substantial sums of money to Vision/SEPH as a guarantor of Bama Bayou's loans; that as early as 2005, the Bama Bayou project began experiencing financial difficultly; that Jason Dyken began transferring significant assets owned by himself and his wife to insiders; that Jason Dyken and his wife retained control and/or possession of all of their transferred assets; that Jason Dyken was insolvent at the time of the transfers or became insolvent as a result of the transfers; that the value of any consideration received by Jason Dyken was not reasonably equivalent to the value of the assets transferred; that the sum of Jason Dyken's debts was greater than the value of his assets as a result of the transfers; that the transfers were concealed from Vision/SEPH