Se. Dev. Partners v. St. Johns Cnty., Fla.
[…] Stelling v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers Loc. Union No. 1547, 587 F.2d 1379 (9th Cir. 1978); Am. Marine & Mach. Co. v. Consumers' Gas Co., 379 F.Supp. 82, 86-87 (M.D. Tenn. 1973).

Rule 57 provides, in pertinent part: “[the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure] govern the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 2201.... The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a declaratory judgment that is otherwise appropriate.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 57. Concerning declaratory relief, the relevant portions of Section 2201 of Title 28 states:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S.C.§ 2201(a).

Required joinder in contract cases arises when an action involves joint obligees to a contract. See Brackin Tie, Lumber & Chip Co. v. McLarty Farms, Inc., 704 F.2d 585, 586-87 (11th Cir. 1983) (surveying law).