S.D.L. v. J.R.A.
[…] . . . .
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]
KRS 600.020 defines an "abused or neglected" child as one whose health or welfare are harmed or threatened by his or her parent who "[e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child[.]"