SD Voice v. Noem
[…] SDCL § 2-1-1.2. Thus, there is a one-year window to collect and submit the required number of signatures ("the circulation period"). Of course, a sponsor does not have to begin petition circulation two-years in advance of the election, but regardless of when the initiative sponsors begin to circulate their petition, the petition and all signatures must be filed no later than one-year prior to the general election ("the filing deadline").

In pertinent part, SDCL § 2-1-1.2 reads as follows: "For any initiated measure petition, no signature may be obtained more than twenty-four months preceding the general election that was designated at the time of filing of the full text. The initiated measure petition shall be filed with the secretary of state at least one year before the next general election." SDCL § 2-1-1.2.

Amending the South Dakota Constitution by initiative requires "a petition signed by qualified voters equal in number to at least ten percent of the total votes cast for Governor in the last gubernatorial election." S.D. Const. art.