SD Voice v. Noem
[…] As a final note, this Court understands that by leaving the remainder of SDCL 2-1-1.2 ’s language intact the circulation window is effectively being increased to eighteen months. The Court has sought to craft relief that is as minimal as possible and, so, will not attempt to amend the language of SDCL 2-1-1.2 to remove the filing deadline and substitute another deadline. Obviously, the Court has approved of a one-year circulation period in this opinion, but because of the way SDCL 2-1-1.2 ’s statutory language creates the circulation window and deadline, that change effectively increases the circulation window. That is, because the language reading "no signature may be obtained more than twenty-four months preceding the general election that was designated at the time of filing of the full text" will be left undisturbed and the circulation window will effectively be eighteen months now that the filing deadline is set at six months before the general election.