S.D. v. Superior Court
[…] (Yvonne W., supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1402-1403.) Therefore, Yvonne W. is factually and procedurally inapposite to this case and does not persuade us that the court in this case erred by not returning the children to Father's care with the requirement that he live in the paternal grandmother's home.

Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1) provides that at the 18-month permanency review hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." --------

DISPOSITION

The petition is denied.

IRION, J. WE CONCUR: HUFFMAN, Acting P. J. DATO, J.


Summaries of

S.D. v. Superior Court

COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Aug 21, 2019
D075882 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2019)
Case details for

S.D. v.