No. 93-472.
[…] Section 843.02, Florida Statutes (1991), provides that:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct or oppose any officer . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
Section 843.06, Florida Statutes (1991), provides that:
Whoever, being required in the name of the state by any . . . police officer . . . neglects or refuses to assist him in the execution of his office in a criminal case, or in the preservation of the peace, or the apprehending or securing of any person for a breach of the peace . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree. (emphasis added).
First, the appellant's verbal protest to police authority was protected free speech. In City of Houston v.