A-3010-19
[…] We also do not fault the judge for concluding Mark needed stability, and defendant could not meet this need because he was "unwilling or unable to . . . exercise appropriate decorum in front of his child" and was "either unwilling or unable to follow court orders to the letter."
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 provides:
In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children. A parent shall not be deemed unfit unless the parents' conduct has a substantial adverse effect on the child.
Further, we perceive no basis to second-guess the judge's finding that contact between Mark's paternal grandparents needed to be temporarily suspended in December 2019 in tandem with the suspension he imposed on defendant's parenting time.