Scurko v. New Jersey State Police
[…] Def. Br. at Exhibit B. The Superior Court Automated Case Management System Case Inquiry showed service as pending against all defendants as of May 10, 2010. Id.

On May 14, 2010, the State Defendants removed the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1441(b), (c) and, 1443. Notice of Removal. Scurko filed the instant motion to remand this matter to state court on May 18, 2010, arguing that not all defendants who had been served prior to removal consented to or joined in the notice of removal. Docket Entry No. 2.

II. Discussion

28 U.S.C. § 1446 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any civil action or criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such action is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.
(b) The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within thirty days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.

In addition to the statutory requirements found in 28 U.S.C. § 1446, all defendants must join in or consent to the removal of an action to federal court. Ogletree v. Barnes, 851 F. Supp. 184, 186 (E. D. Pa. 1994) (citing Gableman v. Peoria, D. E. Ry.