Civil Action 2:21-cv-12835 (ES) (LDW)
[…] Id.
Section 402 provides a remedial scheme for claims brought under Section 207. See N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-402; see also Wellton Int'l Express, et.al. v. Bank of China (Hong Kong), et.al., No. 19-6834, 2020 WL 1659889, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2020), appeal withdrawn sub nom., Wellton Int'l Express v. Bank of China (Hong Kong) Ltd., et.al., No. 20-1600, 2021 WL 2026845 (2d Cir. May 6, 2021); Simple Helix, LLC v. Relus Techs., LLC, 493 F.Supp.3d 1087, 1100 (N.D. Al. Oct. 8, 2020); N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-207, cmt. 2 (citing Section 402(2) for the rights and liabilities of the parties to a claim under Section 207(2)(b)). Specifically, Section 402(2) provides that, “[w]ith respect to a payment order issued to the beneficiary's bank, acceptance of the order by the bank obliges the sender to pay the bank the amount of the order, but payment is not due until the payment date of the order.” N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-402(2). Further, Section 402(3) provides that “[t]he obligation of the sender to pay its payment order is excused if the funds transfer is not completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank[.]” N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-402(3). And Section 402(4), known as the “money-back guarantee,” provides that, “[i]f the sender of a payment order pays the order and was not obliged to pay all or part of the amount paid, the bank receiving payment is obliged to refund payment to the extent the sender was not obliged to pay.” N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-402(4); see also N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-402, cmt. 2.