Civil Action 2:21-cv-12835 (ES) (LDW)
[…] A funds transfer is “complete” when there has been acceptance of a payment order. N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-104(1) (“[a] funds transfer is completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit of the beneficiary of the originator's payment order”) (emphasis added); see also N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-402, cmt. 2 (“[i]f that acceptance by Bank B does not occur, the funds transfer has miscarried”).
Section 207(2) assigns the rights and liabilities of the parties in a funds transfer “[i]f a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons”-in other words, if there is a conflict on the payment order between the name and the account number of the beneficiary. N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-207(2). Specifically, Section 207(2)(b) imposes liability when “the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name or knows that the name and number identify different persons[.]” N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-207(2)(b). In that circumstance, Section 207(2)(b) provides that “no person has rights as beneficiary” and “acceptance of the order cannot occur.” Id.