Scruggs v. City of Montgomery
[…] Jackson, 474 So.2d 644, 649 (Ala. 1985). To hold the city liable for failing to remedy a defect in its streets or sewer system, however, a plaintiff must show that the city had “actual notice of the defect or [that] the defect had existed for such an unreasonable length of time that the city could have obtained notice or knowledge of the defect by the use of ordinary diligence.” Slade v. City of Montgomery, 577 So.2d 887, 893 (Ala. 1991).

Scruggs cannot bring suit under the second exception without joining as a defendant the allegedly responsible third party, which she has not. See § 11-47-191, Ala. Code (“The injured party, if he institutes a civil action against the municipality for damages suffered by him, shall also join such other person or persons or corporation so liable as defendant or defendants of the civil action, and no judgment shall be entered against the city or town unless judgment is entered against such other person or corporation so liable for such injury.”).

A. Count I--Negligence