No. CV-10-1661-PHX-FJM.
[…] Plaintiff provided an amended complaint that shows the changes with its reply to its motion. See Reply, ex. 1, "Amended Complaint for Injunctive Relief and Damages" (doc. 41-1). Plaintiff has cured the defect, and we do not deem its initial oversight grounds for denying the motion to amend.
We therefore consider plaintiff's amended claim for a violation of Arizona Uniform Trade Secrets Act. To state a claim under the Act, plaintiff must allege that defendant misappropriated a trade secret through improper means. A.R.S. § 44-401. A trade secret is information that derives independent economic value "from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and is "the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." A.R.S. § 44-401(4).