Scott v. Stephens
[…] However, the United States Supreme Court has not yet held that the actual-innocence exception extends to noncapital sentencing error. See Dretke v. Haley, 541 U.S. 386, 393-94 (2004). And, even assuming actual-innocence did apply in this context, petitioner presents no "new reliable evidence" not presented at the sentencing hearing as required by Schlup.

Furthermore, now and at the time of petitioner's offense, § 12.425(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony . . ., and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2014).

The indictment in petitioner's case included a state-jail-felony enhancement paragraph alleging two sequential non-state-jail felonies.