Scott v. Smith
[…] First, the officer's brief use of body weight to detain Scott did not constitute deadly force. Second, the officers had a legitimate interest in using force against Scott because they were attempting to take him into custody for a mental health hold pursuant to Nevada Revised Statute § 433A.160. Third, the officers reasonably perceived Scott as a threat because he had already possessed two weapons and was objecting to a pat down intended to ensure he had no other weapons.

Nevada Revised Statute § 433A.160(1)(a), in its current formulation, authorizes the police to place a person they have “probable cause to believe” is “in a mental health crisis . . . on a mental health crisis hold by” “[t]aking the person into custody without a warrant for assessment, evaluation, intervention and treatment at a public or private mental health facility or hospital.” In Nevada, this is known as a “Legal 2000” detention.