Scott v. New Braunfels Mun. Court
[…] Smith's response was due on or before February 21, 2023. To date, no response has been filed, and we must conclude that we have no jurisdiction over this appeal.

To the extent that Scott's filing could be construed as an application for writ of habeas corpus rather than a notice of appeal, we would be unable to provide the requested relief. This Court does not have original habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (explaining that appellate courts "have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (authorizing habeas-corpus jurisdiction for intermediate appellate courts where person's liberty is restrained "by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by" court or judge in civil case); see also Tex. Code Crim.