Scott v. New Braunfels Mun. Court
[…] This Court does not have original habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (explaining that appellate courts "have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (authorizing habeas-corpus jurisdiction for intermediate appellate courts where person's liberty is restrained "by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by" court or judge in civil case); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05 (vesting "power to issue the writ of habeas corpus" in "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts"). "As an intermediate appellate court, our habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters is appellate only." See In re Wilkins, No. 03-20-00381-CV, 2020 WL 5608486, at *1 (Tex. App.-Austin Sept. 17, 2020, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).