Scott v. Macy's Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Scott's Second Cause of Action is dismissed.

4. Willful & Negligent Violation of the Fair Credit Billing Act (Third & Fifth Causes of Action)

Mr. Scott's Third and Fifth Causes of Action allege that Macy's violated the Fair Credit Billing Act ("FCBA") when it failed to timely respond to his request to correct a billing error and attempted to collect the disputed amount on his bill.

The FCBA sets forth the procedural requirements when a credit card holder disputes charges on his billing statement. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a), an obligor has 60 days from the time he receives his bill to provider the creditor written notice of any disputed charges. In this notice of a billing error, the obligor "(1) sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor, (2) indicates the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error, and (3) sets forth the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error." 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(1)-(3). The creditor must then, within 30 days after receipt of this notice, "send a written acknowledgment thereof to the obligor." Id. § 1666(a)(3)(A). Thereafter, the creditor, "not later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor (in no event later than ninety days) after the receipt of the notice and prior to taking any action to collect the [disputed] amount," must either make appropriate corrections to the account or send written explanation or clarification explaining why the charges are valid. Id. § 1666(a)(3)(B).

Here, Mr.