Scott v. Macy's Inc.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(2) (emphasis added). The Bureau, defined in the statute as the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, 15 U.S.C. § 1602, is thus charged with defining what action constitutes a "significant change." In its regulations, the Bureau states no notice is required when, among other things, "the change involves . . . a reduction of any component of a finance or other charge; suspension of future credit privileges . . .; or termination of an account or plan." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(v). Conversely, the Bureau requires 45-day advance notice "before an over-the-limit fee or a penalty rate can be imposed solely as a result of the consumer exceeding the newly decreased credit limit." Id. § 1026.9(c)(2)(vi).