NO. 2012-CA-001607-MR
[…] Burch, 965 S.W.2d at 832. Similarly, "absent justifiable provocation, vulgar language addressed to an employer can constitute willful misconduct resulting in the denial of unemployment benefits." Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Dye, 731 S.W.2d 826, 828 (Ky. App. 1987). Arguing, yelling obscenities and throwing a uniform in a superior's face appear to be of a similar ilk to us and therefore, warrant dismissal.
Finally, Scott argues his conduct does not justify termination for absenteeism. Under KRS 341.370(6), misconduct includes "unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness[.]" The record shows Scott was tardy or absent on numerous occasions without valid excuse. Kaiser testified she met with Scott at the beginning of September 2008 to warn him:
he had an excessive amount of tardiness, an excessive amount of absenteeism without phoning anyone in the club.