Scott v. K.W. Max Investments, Incorporated
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff does not qualify for individual coverage under the FLSA.

2. Enterprise Coverage

Plaintiff also alleges that the FLSA applies to him under enterprise coverage. (Doc. 1 at 2.) The FLSA provides coverage where an enterprise (1) "has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person;" and (2) "whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i)-(ii).

The calculation of annual gross volume "consists of [an enterprise's] gross receipts from all types of sales made and business done during a 12-month period." 29 C.F.R. § 779.259(a). It includes "the gross dollar volume (not limited to income) derived from all sales and business transactions including, for example, gross receipts from service, credit, or other similar charges." Id. However, "[c]redits for goods returned or exchanged and rebates and discounts, and the like, are not ordinarily included in the annual gross volume of sales or business." Id.

Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the first requirement of enterprise coverage. As previously stated. Plaintiff was not engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.