Scott v. Kelkris Assocs. Inc.
[…] Id. § 1788.12(b). Plaintiff does not discuss this claim at all in his opposition to summary judgment.

As stated above, plaintiff has failed to plead or provide evidence that defendant spoke with plaintiff's father regarding his debt. Accordingly, the court will grant defendant's motion for summary judgment of plaintiff's claim under § 1788.12(b) of the Rosenthal Act.

2. Collecting Debt Through Judicial Process When Debt Collector Knows Service of Process has not Been Legally Effected (Rosenthal Act § 1788.15(a))

The Rosenthal Act provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected." Id. § 1788.15(a).

Defendant cannot avoid liability simply by claiming that it hired an independent process server and thus did not "know" that service of process had not been legally effected. See Bishop v. Silva, 234 Cal.