Scott v. Kelkris Assocs. Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Dep. at 25:18-22.) Even if this information were communicated by the process server, the FDCPA excludes from liability "any person while serving or attempting to serve legal process on any other person in connection with the judicial enforcement of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1602a(6)(D) (emphasis added). As plaintiff has not provided any evidence to support him claim and has not disputed any of statements in defendant's declarations, the court will grant defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's § 1692c(b) claim.

5. Communication with any Person for the Purpose of Acquiring Location Information (§ 1692b)

Section 1692b provides that "[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall" follow procedures outlined in the statute. Plaintiff does not allege or present evidence that defendant questioned his father or any other party to obtain information regarding his location. Accordingly, the court will grant defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's § 1692b claim.