Scott v. Kelkris Assocs. Inc.
[…] Asset Acceptance, LLC, 733 F. Supp. 2d 1218, 1229 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (finding on summary judgment motion that defendant's phone calls did not rise to the level of harassment under § 1692d). To hold otherwise would be to prevent the court from ever finding in favor of a defendant on a summary judgment motion.

B. FDCPA Allegations

In enacting the FDCPA, Congress found that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Further, "[m]eans other than misrepresentation or other abusive debt collection practices are available for the effective collection of debts." Id. § 1692(c). Therefore, Congress enacted the FDCPA "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." Id. § 1692(e); see also Bass v.