Scott v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1161 (2004); Clark v. Amoco Prod. Co., 794 F.2d 967, 970 (5th Cir. 1986)("[A] claim may also be dismissed if a successful affirmative defense appears clearly on the face of the pleadings.").

III. Discussion

Defendant argues that the Scotts' claims are barred by Texas's residual four-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 (West 2008)("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except for an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."). Defendant relies on a decision by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in Priester v.