Scott v. Indymac Bank
[…] In the present case, plaintiff has not alleged that the title-search fee was unreasonable. Nor has plaintiff claimed the fee was anything but bona fide because plaintiff does not dispute that the fee was in fact used to perform a title search. The $200.00 paid to Lakeshore for the title search is, therefore, properly excluded as a finance charge. Accordingly, plaintiff's calculation of the underdisclosure must be reduced by $200.00 from $644.65 to $444.65.

Second, IndyMac argues that $62.00 paid as a courier fee to Lakeshore cannot be included as a finance charge. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a), fees imposed by third-party agents are not included as a finance charge "if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges." A courier fee paid to an unrelated third party, such as the courier here at issue, falls under this categorization.