SCOTT v. FRUIT OF THE LOOM
[…] The ALJ concluded that the claimant was totally disabled, attributing five percent occupational disability to the 1984 injury and made a lifetime award for 95% occupational disability for the 1995 injuries.

The employer appealed, arguing the claimant was not entitled to lifetime benefits under KRS 342.730(1)(a). Specifically, the employer contended that KRS 342.730(1)(d) addresses cases such as this, where the preexisting disability is from an uncompensated work injury. Id. at 816. The 1994 amended version of KRS 342.730(1)(a), at issue in Kerns, provides that "[n]onwork-related disability shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for the purposes of this subsection." The 1996 version, at issue in the case sub judice, provides that "[n]onwork-related impairment . . . shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection."