SCOTT v. FRUIT OF THE LOOM
[…] . . . . We believe that to the extent a prior work-related disability is being considered by the fact-finder that Teledyne remains alive and well.

. . . .

The key factor we must consider . . . is whether the ALJ finds the claimant to be totally or only permanently partially disabled. Here, the ALJ found [the claimant] . . . to be totally occupationally disabled. In that circumstance, the method for computing benefits is appropriately under KRS 342.730 (1)(a). This is exactly what the ALJ did in [this] . . . case.

. . . .

When KRS 342.730(1)(a), which deals with total disability, was amended in 1994, a sentence was added which stated "[n]onwork-related disability shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection." As the prior disability suffered . . . in this case was a work-related disability rather than a nonwork-related disability, it may be considered in determining whether [the claimant] . . . was totally disabled.

Kern's Bakery v. Tackett, supra at 816-817.