Scott v. E.H. Fortitude, Inc.
[…] The Complaint includes five counts: two declaratory judgment claims, a breach of contract claim, a breach of fiduciary duty claim, and a wrongful dissociation claim. See Compl. ¶¶ 88-130.

See id. ¶¶ 88-98.

Id. ¶ 98.

On November 8, the defendants filed a partial motion to dismiss. Relevant to the Motion, they argued that Count I should be dismissed as time barred under Texas law, which governs the notes. Specifically, the defendants maintained that under Section 3.118(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." The plaintiff's attempt to enforce the notes and seize the underlying collateral over eight years after they came due exceeded that period.

See Defs.' Opening Br. in Supp. of Their Partial Mot. to Dismiss (Dkt. 29) ("Defs.' Opening MTD Br.") at 7-8.

Id. at 8.