Scott v. E.H. Fortitude, Inc.
[…] Scott now contends that my reliance on Godoy "misconstrued the Membership Certificate Powers as an attempt to waive the statute of limitations." Pl.'s Mot. ¶ 25. The bench ruling says no such thing; it observes that Scott's view of the Membership Certificate Powers as granting him the right to foreclose on the collateral at any time is unsupported. See Bench Ruling Tr. 22-23. To the extent Scott avers that he seeks relief under the Membership Certificate Powers rather than the notes, the result would be the same under either Texas or Delaware law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code Ann. § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues"); 10 Del. C. § 8109 ("When a cause of action arises from a promissory note, bill of exchange, or an acknowledgment under the hand of the party of a subsisting demand, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years from the accruing of such cause of action.").