Scott v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] "Treating source" is defined as the claimant's "own acceptable medical source who . . . has provided [the claimant] with medical treatment or evaluation" and who has had "an ongoing treatment relationship" with the claimant. Id. § 416.927(a)(2). Treating physicians' opinions are generally accorded deference because treating physicians "are likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture" of a claimant's condition and "bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of individual examinations, such as consultative examinations." Id. § 416.927(c)(2); see Selian v. Astrue, 708 F.3d 409, 418 (2d Cir. 2013).

In accordance with Revisions to Rules Regarding the Evaluation of Medical Evidence, 82 Fed.