Scott v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Astrue, 568 F.3d 72, 75 (2d Cir. 2009). The Commissioner's regulations set forth a three-step sequential evaluation process to determine whether an individual under age 18 is disabled within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At the first step, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. §§ 416.924(a), (b). If so, the child is not under a disability. Id. If not, the analysis proceeds to step two, where the ALJ must determine whether the child has a severe medically determinable impairment. Id. §§ 416.924(a), (c). If the child's impairment constitutes only "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the child will not be found to be disabled. Id. § 416.924(c).