Civil Action No. 3:14CV134
[…] Scott filed his state habeas petition on April 29, 2011. Nevertheless, because the Circuit Court dismissed Scott's habeas petition as untimely under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654 (A) (2), see Scott v. Pearson, No. CL11000040, at 1-2 (Va. Cir. Ct. Aug. 5, 2011), Scott's habeas petition was not properly filed and fails to toll the limitation period. See Pace, 544 U.S. at 417.
The Circuit Court's opinion contains a clerical error and cites section 8.01-654 (B) (2) of the Virginia Code which proscribes successive habeas petitions. The Circuit Court clearly intended to cite section 8.01-654(A)(2) of the Virginia Code which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] petition for writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum, other than a petition challenging a criminal conviction or sentence, shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2).