Scott v. Berryhill
[…] Specifically, the ALJ is required to rate the degree of limitation in four functional areas: activities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and, episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). A five-point scale is used to rate the degree of limitation in the first three areas: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. The last area, episodes of decompensation, is rated on a four-point scale: none, one, two, three, and four or more. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4). If the degree of limitation in the first three areas is "none" or "mild" and the fourth area is "none," the impairment is generally considered "not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation" in the ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R § 416.920a(d)(1).

If the claimant does not have a severe medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments, he is not disabled and the analysis ends here.