Scott v. Benson
[…] Benson's challenge was raised more than a year after the VDP was filed, and thus was brought under Section 307. The district court sustained that challenge, finding both fraud and material mistake of fact in the execution of the VDP. Scott does not contest those findings here, and for the purposes of this appeal we consider it established that the VDP was indeed infirm for the reasons found by the district court.

¶24 Nevertheless, after sustaining Benson's challenge to the VDP, the district court proceeded, at Scott's request, to apply the analysis set forth in Section 608. That statutory section states that, "[i]n a proceeding to . . . challenge the paternity of a child having a declarant father, the [court] may . . . disregard genetic test results that exclude the . . . declarant father if the [court]" makes three independent factual determinations. See id. § 78B-15-608(1). First, the court must determine that "the conduct of" one of the signatories to the declaration (here, Benson) "estops that party from denying parentage." Id. § 78B-15-608(1)(a). Second, the court must determine that "it would be inequitable to disrupt the father-child relationship between the child and the . . . declarant father." Id. § 78B-15-608(1)(b). Third, the court must find that disregarding the genetic facts is in "the best interest of the child." Id. § 78B-15-608(2). If the court makes the necessary findings, and determines to disregard the genetic facts, "it shall issue an order adjudicating the . . . declarant father to be the father of the child." Id. § 78B-15-608(3). As noted, the court made the necessary findings, disregarded the genetic facts, and declared Scott to be Child's legal father. Benson does not challenge any of the court's factual findings.