Scott v. Benson
[…] Thus, Section 306, by its purposeful use of the term "rescission," provides an additional avenue, over and above the circumstances set forth in Section 302(3), for declaring a declaration of paternity invalid from its inception. But Benson missed the deadline for availing herself of Section 306's remedy; she did not seek rescission within sixty days of the VDP's effective date in March 2018. Presumably for this reason, Benson has not argued-either before the district court or on appeal- that she has a right to seek rescission of the VDP pursuant to Section 306.

¶35 A party to whom Section 302(3) does not apply and for whom the Section 306 deadline has passed must look to Section 307 for grounds to challenge a declaration of paternity. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-307(1) (stating that, "[a]fter the period for rescission under [Section 306] has expired, a signatory of a declaration of paternity . . . may commence a proceeding to challenge the declaration . . . only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact"). Section 307 is the provision Benson invoked in her counter-petition, and the provision the court applied in evaluating that counter-petition.