Scott v. Benson
[…] Here, we must assume the legislature's choice-not to proclaim as "void" those declarations of paternity that have been successfully challenged under Section 307 alone-to have been purposeful, especially given the legislature's specificity, in other sections of the Act, regarding circumstances in which declarations should be considered void.

Most of Benson's assertions that other sections of the Act support her position are unpersuasive. But one of Benson's arguments is more intriguing. She points out that section 78B-15-617 of the Utah Code (Section 617), which sets forth "[r]ules for adjudication of paternity," has a provision stating as follows: "Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man properly excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing must be adjudicated not to be the father of the child." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-617(4) (LexisNexis 2018). And she also points out that another subsection of Section 617 contains similar language, but expressly references Section 608 as a potential exception to its rule: "Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man identified as the father of a child under Section 78B-15-505 must be adjudicated the father of the child, unless an exception is granted under [Section 608]." Id. § 78B-15-617(2) (emphasis added).