Scott v. Benson
[…] As discussed elsewhere herein, had our legislature intended that result, it could have used a different definition of "claim," or it could have expanded the bases upon which a declaration of paternity is considered void. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-15-102(8), -302(3). It did not do so, even though it has, in other contexts, indicated an ability and willingness to distinguish between good-faith and bad-faith claims. See, e.g., id. § 63A-5b-606(4) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021) (setting forth penalties for "fraudulent" or "bad faith claim[s]" in procurement cases); id. § 78B-5-825 (2018) (allowing an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party "if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith").

¶30 Thus, because he claimed to be Child's genetic father, and executed a valid declaration of paternity to that effect, Scott met the Act's definition of "declarant father." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-102(8).

C