600093/2009.
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue, summary judgment should be denied ( see Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231).
B. RPL § 232-c
The Court finds that defendant has set forth sufficient evidence to establish, prima facie, his entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the complaint. When a lease expires in the absence of notice to renew prior to expiration, the nature and duration of the tenancy resulting from continued possession and payment and acceptance of rent is to be determined within the contours of RPL § 232-c ( see Jaroslow v Lehigh Valley R.R. Co., 23 NY2d 991, 993; United Mut. Life Ins. Co. v ICBC Corp., 64 AD2d 506, 508 [1st Dept 1978]). RPL § 232-c provides:
"Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term."