Scorza v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] Therefore, the Court finds Plaintiff stated a viable claim against Defendant Campbell.

Plaintiff filed the Petition in state court. Accordingly, this Court will apply the applicable Louisiana law to interpret the allegations of Plaintiff's petition.

Plaintiff's Petition For Declaratory Judgment And Damages, ¶¶ XVII and XVIII.

State Farm further argues that Plaintiff's claims against Campbell are perempted under Louisiana Revised Statute 9:5606. Thus, United claims defendant insurance agents are improperly joined.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:5606 (2006) provides in pertinent part:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

Plaintiff's claims are within the three year peremptive period. However, the determinative issue before the court is whether Plaintiffs should have discovered the alleged acts or omissions thereby implicating the one year peremptive period.