No. C03-2061 TEH.
[…] While this allegation is conclusory, Plaintiffs do allege that Defendants told Plaintiffs they would have management roles after the merger, and they further allege that those statements were false when made because Defendants never had any intention of giving Plaintiffs such a role. This is sufficient to satisfy Rule 9(b), and the Court therefore DENIES Defendants' motion as to these claims.
VI. Corporations Code Claims
Defendants next move to dismiss Plaintiffs' Corporations Code claims. The parties agree that section 25506 governs all of Plaintiffs' claims under the California Corporations Code. Section 25506 provides that claims must be brought "four years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire." Cal. Corp. Code § 25506. The Ninth Circuit has held that inquiry notice suffices to start the running of the statute of limitations under this code section. Kramas v. Sec. Gas Oil, Inc., 672 F.2d 766, 770 (9th Cir. 1982).