Scipioni v. Prelvukaj
[…] The court's function on this motion for summary judgment is issue finding rather than issue determination (Sillman v Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 3 N.Y.2d 395 [1957]). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should not be granted where there is any doubt as to existence of a triable issue (68 N.Y.2d 320, 324). Further, CPLR 3212(b), specifically provides that "the motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact".

The elements of common law negligence are: "(1) a duty owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, (2) a breach of that duty, and (3) a showing that the breach of that duty constituted a proximate cause of the injury" Hngrassia v Lividikos, 54 A.D.3d 721, 724 [2d Dept 2008]).