Scioli Turco, Inc. v. Phila. & Reading R.R. Co.
[…] (Pls' Memo, Ex. 3 at ¶ 3, Ex. 4.) The 3R Act was enacted “[i]n response to a series of rail bankruptcies [including Reading's] that threatened the viability of intercity rail travel” in the northeast. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Se. Pennsylvania Transp. Auth., 56 F.4th 129, 131 (D.C. Cir. 2022). As part of the 3R Act, “Congress created Conrail, a private, for-profit railroad company charged with providing rail service on some of the defunct companies' lines.” Id. Under Section 308(c) of the 3R Act, Conrail had until November 1, 1985, to “file with the [ICC] a notice of insufficient revenues for any line which is part of the system of [Conrail].” 45 U.S.C. § 748(c)(1). “At any time after the 90-day period beginning with the filing of a notice of insufficient revenues for a line, [Conrail could] file an application for abandonment for such line.” 45 U.S.C. § 748(c)(2). That is exactly what Conrail did with respect to the 9th Street Branch. (See Pls' Memo, Ex. 4.)

The 3R Act refers to Conrail, or the Consolidated Rail Corporation, as “the Corporation.” 45 U.S.C. § 702(5).