Scioli Turco, Inc. v. Phila. & Reading R.R. Co.
[…] New York Susquehanna & W. Ry. Corp. v. Jackson, 500 F.3d 238, 252 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting Fla. E. Coast Ry. Co. v. City of W. Palm Beach, 266 F.3d 1324, 1331 (11th Cir. 2001)).

Based on the text of Section 10501(b) and applying these precedents, Plaintiffs' Act 135 action is preempted. There is no dispute that the Property in question, a former station, was a “facility” used for rail transportation on the 9th Street Branch. See 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2) (providing exclusive STB jurisdiction over the “abandonment . . . of . . . facilities”); 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9) (defining the “transportation” that the STB has jurisdiction over to include any “property, facility . . . or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail”). And Plaintiffs' action argues that the Property meets the necessary conditions of “blight and abandonment” necessary to appoint a conservator under Act 135, which is formally titled the “Abandoned and Blighted Property Conservator Act.” (See Pls' Compl. at ¶ 46); see also 68 Pa.