Scialdone v. Stepping Stones Assocs., LP.
[…] Auth., 302 AD2d 264 [1st Dept 2003]; Sacks v Town of Thompson, 33 AD2d 627 [3d Dept 1969]). A bill of particulars is not a form of disclosure and may not be used to obtain evidence (Northway Eng'g v Felix Indus., 77 NY2d at 334; Tully v Town of North Hempstead, 133 AD2d 657 [2d Dept 1987]; Ginsberg v Ginsberg, 104 AD2d at 484).

Initially, the court notes that defendants failed to provide a formal response to plaintiff's demand for a bill of particulars and instead responded by letter dated August 27, 2012, as set forth above. CPLR 3042(a) provides that, "[w]ithin thirty days of service of a demand for a bill of particulars, the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand, except any item to which the party objects, in which event the reason for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity." Accordingly, defendants should have provided plaintiff with a bill of particulars responding to all the demands to which they did not specifically object and setting forth their objections with particularity to the limited items to which they objected.