Schwind v. Koste
[…] VanGilder v. Baker, 435 F.3d 689, 692 (7th Cir. 2006). The Seventh Circuit has soundly rejected such an implication, and the Court finds that Heck does not bar Schwind's excessive force claim against Defendant Carrasco at this stage.

On the other hand, Schwind's excessive force claim against Defendant Koste presents a closer call. Again, Schwind was convicted of felony "resisting a peace officer" in violation of 720 ILCS 5/31-1, which states:

A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer...of any authorized act within his or her official act within his or her official capacity commits [a violation of this Section]...A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer...is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7). Schwind pleaded guilty to the act of resisting Defendant Koste and that his act proximately caused injury to Defendant Koste. (ECF No. 11, Ex. C at 3:15-4:5.)