Schwerin v. Bessemer Trust Co.
[…] Connecticut has yet to adopt the Uniform Probate Code; In re Andrews' Appeal from Probate, 78 Conn.App. 441, 452, 826 A.2d 1267 (2003); and our courts has treated it both favorably and negatively. Compare Ruotolo v. Tietjen, 93 Conn.App. 432, 449-50, 890 A.2d 166 (2006), aff'd, 281 Conn. 483, 916 A.2d 1 (2007) (citing Uniform Probate Code as persuasive authority), with Litevich v. Probate Court, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-12-6031579-S, (May 17, 2013, Wilson, J.) (declining to follow Uniform Probate Code).

General Statutes § 45a-438(a) provides: " After distribution has been made of the intestate estate to the surviving spouse in accordance with section 45a-437, the residue of the real and personal estate shall be distributed equally, according to its value at the time of distribution, among the children, including children born after the death of the decedent, as provided in subsection (a) of section 45a-785, and the legal representatives of any of them who may be dead, except that children or other descendants who receive estate by advancement of the intestate in the intestate's lifetime shall themselves or their representatives have only so much of the estate as will, together with such advancement, make their share equal to what they would have been entitled to receive had no such advancement been made."