Schwerin v. Bessemer Trust Co.
[…] There are several systems of representation." The comments describe the several systems of representation, and most relevantly comment d describes strict per stirpes. It states that although General Statutes § 45a-438, Connecticut's intestacy statute, does " not use the term 'per stirpes' in the body of the text, " it seems " to describe that system."

General Statutes § 45a-438(a) provides: " After distribution has been made of the intestate estate to the surviving spouse . . . the residue of the real and personal estate shall be distributed equally, according to its value at the time of distribution, among the children, including . . . the legal representatives of any of them who may be dead . . ." Regardless of its citation to the Restatement (Second), supra § 28.2 rather than UPC § 2-708, the court in Citytrust v.