Schwerin v. Bessemer Trust Co.
[…] Upon the termination of August 23, 1957 Harvey Hubbell, III Trust, as amended on October 9, 1963, and the September 2, 1957 Louie E. Roche Trust, by the passing of last measuring life under said trusts, the corpus of each trust will be distributed in equal shares to the three children of Harvey Hubbell III, with living descendants of each of the three children succeeding to the shares of their deceased ancestors.

Each party is to bear its own costs.

General Statutes § 45a-439(a) provides: " (I) If there are no children or any legal representatives of them, then, after the portion of the husband or wife, if any, is distributed or set out, the residue of the estate shall be distributed equally to the parent or parents of the intestate, except that no parent who has abandoned a minor child and continued such abandonment until the time of death of such child shall be entitled to share in the estate of such child or be deemed a parent for the purposes of subdivisions (2) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection. (2) If there is no parent, the residue of the estate shall be distributed equally to the brothers and sisters of the intestate and those who legally represent them. (3) If there is no parent or brothers and sisters or those who legally represent them, the residue of the estate shall be distributed equally to the next of kin in equal degree, and no representatives shall be admitted among collaterals after the representatives of brothers and sisters. (4) If there is no next of kin, the residue of the estate shall be distributed equally to the stepchildren and those who legally represent them."


Summaries of

Schwerin v. Bessemer Trust Co.

Superior Court of Connecticut
Feb 14, 2017
X04HHDCV126036160S (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 14, 2017)
Case details for

Schwerin v. Bessemer Trust Co.

Case Details

Full title:Francis T. Schwerin, Jr. et al. v. Bessemer Trust Company, as Trustee et al