No. 2012AP2490.
[…] ¶ 114 The phrase “vested rights” has a common usage in the law; it is a technical legal phrase. Under the general rules of statutory interpretation adopted by the legislature, the phrase is interpreted in conformance with its common usage (here, in the law) and is given its technical legal meaning. The majority opinion offers a legal meaning, stating that “[a] vested contractual right is one that cannot be abrogated without breaching the contract from which it arises.” The majority opinion fails, however, to apply the definition it provides.
See Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) (2011–12) (“All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.”). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise indicated. See also Volvo Trucks N. Am. v. DOT, 2010 WI 15, ¶ 36, 323 Wis.2d 294, 779 N.W.2d 423 (“Technical words or phrases in a statute should be given their technical or specialized meaning.”).