Schwarzkopf v. International Business Machines
[…] The Court concludes that the Quota Letter did not constitute a contract, and that even if it did, IBM's decision to reduce Schwarzkopf's commission was within the bounds allowed by the Letter's express terms.

A. The 2007 Quota Letter was not a contract

Two basic prerequisites for contract formation are the existence of mutual consent and terms that are "sufficiently definite" so that "the performance promised is reasonably certain." Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick, 60 Cal. Appl. 4th 793, 811 (1998). See also Rest. 2d Contracts §§ 18, 33. The Court must be able to ascertain the scope of the duty it is asked to enforce. See Ladas v. Cal. State Automobile Assn., 19 Cal. App. 4th 761, 770 (1993); Cal. Civ. Code § 3390 (An agreement cannot be specifically enforced if its terms "are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable."). The Court interprets the contract as a whole, "so as to give effect to every part, if reasonably practicable, each clause helping interpret the other." Cal. Civ. Code § 1641. See also Brobeck, Phleger Harrison v.