Index No. 010942/12
[…] Thus, this action has been concluded except for this scheduled hearing, wherein the court shall determine the issue of the amount of these fees and costs. On April 5, 2013, Simon filed the instant motion seeking the court's recusal.
DISCUSSION
In support of his instant motion, Simon cites to Judiciary Law § 14, which provides that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." However, Simon does not allege any of these statutory grounds for disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14 and none exist since the court is not a party, has not been an attorney in this matter, is not interested in this matter, and is not related to any party to this controversy.