Schwartz v. Schwartz
[…] See: Vendetti v. Schuster, 418 Pa. 68, 73, 208 A.2d 864, 867 (1965); Lower Lake Dock Co. v. Messinger Bearing Corp., 395 Pa. Super. 456, 459, 577 A.2d 631, 633 (1990); Joseph Palermo Dev. Corp. v. Bowers, 388 Pa. Super. 49, 51, 564 A.2d 996, 997 (1989).

A pre-argument motion to quash this appeal was denied without prejudice to appellee's right to renew the motion before the panel hearing argument.

Matrimonial courts have been given full equity power and jurisdiction by 23 P. S. § 3323(f), which provides as follows:

(f) Equity power and jurisdiction of the court. — In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause.

In the instant case, the trial court found that certain post-separation investments made with funds borrowed by husband from his father had resulted in tax refunds to husband. The refund checks, however, had been issued in the names of husband and wife.