Schwartz v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] An employer covered by one law and not the other has to comply only with the law under which it is covered. Similarly, an employee eligible under only one law must receive benefits in accordance with that law. If leave qualifies for FMLA leave and leave under State law, the leave used counts against the employee's entitlement under both laws. []" (29 CFR 825.701 [a], emphasis supplied)
The Court observes that FMLA § 2617, entitled "Enforcement", recites, in part, as follows:
"Right of action. An action to recover the damages or equitable relief prescribed in paragraph (1) may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees []" (29 USC § 2617 [a] [2]).

While the federal regulation (29 CFR 825.701 [a]) apparently proscribes what the Court perceives to be state administrative action to enforce FMLA, FMLA appears to expressly confer upon employees the ability to enforce FMLA in state court (see 29 USC § 2617, supra).