Schwartz v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The insistence of Liberty Mutual that we look behind the pleadings to ascertain whether a genuine dispute exists between the petitioners and respondent Keystone on liability takes us well beyond the "threshold jurisdictional issue into a decision on the merits." Boyer, 913 F.2d at 112. Not only does precedent in this Circuit prevent us from taking that route, but the Pennsylvania statute itself throws up its own barrier. Section 7304 specifies, "An application for a court order to proceed with arbitration shall not be refused . . . by the court on the ground that the controversy lacks merit or bona fides or on the ground that no fault or basis for the controversy sought to be arbitrated has been shown." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7304(e). In other words, under governing state law, the inquiry into whether the Petition states a valid claim — much less whether it states a colorable claim — is distinct from the question of whether the insurance claims are subject to arbitration.