Schwartz v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] LEXIS at *4 (same) (and court finding fraudulent joinder). Rather, it maintains that the litigation between Keystone and Michael Schwartz and Terri Schwartz is not really adverse and therefore Keystone should be realigned as a petitioner. We canvass that argument below. See discussioninfra Part II.B.

We first note that we agree that the joinder of Keystone is not fraudulent. The claim of Michael and Terri Schwartz against Keystone to compel arbitration is colorable as it is cognizable under state law. See Vogt, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4260, at *8; Lyall, 109 F. Supp.2d at 370, 373. Section 7304 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides:

On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7304(a). The Schwartzes filed an application to compel arbitration pursuant to § 7304. It is "possible," and, indeed, does not appear to be in dispute, that the policies between the claimants and their insurers contain agreements to arbitrate. That ends the jurisdictional inquiry.