Schwartz v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] However, even if the inquiry into fraudulent joinder (and, thus, whether the claims against Keystone are frivolous and insubstantial) encompassed the ultimate insurance arbitration, we still would conclude Liberty Mutual has not met its "heavy burden". Petitioners joined Keystone, whom they had obtained an arbitration award against, in the Petition to compel arbitration because they allege under state law that Keystone is entitled to contribution from Liberty Mutual for the arbitration award. Petition, at ¶ 24. They cite 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1733, which provides, "The insurer . . . shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1733(b). Furthermore, a seasonable dispute may well exist between petitioners and Keystone in that they may contest who is entitled to any award entered against Liberty Mutual, and, if so, how much that award should be.